PROGRAM ON SALE PROGRAM ON SALE

RCC Fringe Privacy Statement

Revised 23 August 2018

Our commitment to your privacy

RCC Fringe Pty Ltd is the organiser of RCC Fringe.

This policy reflects our commitment to ensuring that our collection, holding, use and disclosure of information complies with the provisions of Privacy Act 1988 (Act), in particular, the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Act.

You can download a copy of the Act here

RCC Fringe is committed to protecting the privacy of its artists, employees, prospective employees, venues and the general public.

In order to provide effective service to you, RCC Fringe may need to collect certain personal information. RCC Fringe has a commitment to the security of your information and will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it, or for any purpose to which you have additionally consented.

RCC Fringe will not disclose or use your information for any purpose other than intended.

This Privacy Statement also complies with European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In accordance with Australian and EU privacy laws and to help you understand your rights and the way RCC Fringe will use your personal details, the following information is offered.

Your Personal Information

The type of personal information that we collect from you will vary depending on your interactions with us but may include:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Postal address; primary and secondary
  • Email address
  • Telephone both work and home, and Mobile phone number
  • Job title
  • Your date of birth/age range
  • Your gender
  • ABN (for RCC Fringe artists, contractors and suppliers)
  • Bank account details (for RCC Fringe artists, employees, contractors and suppliers)
  • Transaction and payment details relating to any purchases you make with us
  • Your specific interests in our program or activities
  • Your specific interests in particular events or venues involved with RCC Fringe
  • RCC Fringe may also collect information from you that is relevant to previous RCC Fringe festivals as well as other arts attendances and interests

RCC Fringe may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you purchase RCC Fringe tickets through FringeTIX®
  • When you request information from us
  • When you join one of our RCC Fringe Membership programs
  • When you apply for a job with us
  • When you subscribe to our mailing lists, bulletins and enewsletters
  • When you visit our website; through the use of cookies
  • When you RSVP to an invitation or event hosted by RCC Fringe
  • When you enter an RCC Fringe competition or promotion
  • When you complete an RCC Fringe survey

RCC Fringe may use this personal information collected from you in the following ways:

  • To contact you regarding your booking and advise you of cancellations, venue and time changes, or to inform you of updated information relating to the events or venues you have purchased tickets for
  • Or provide your details to the venue or event, in order for important information regarding the venue or event for which you have purchased tickets to reach you
  • To post out your memberships and/or prizes
  • For personal identification when you collect your pre-purchased tickets
  • To compile data on the preferences of attendees of RCC Fringe events in order to improve future services and programming
  • For targeted marketing, both direct and indirect, via electronic mail and social media

RCC Fringe may also use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with further information which may be of interest (including updates and offers) if you have voluntarily subscribed to the RCC Fringe RCC Fringe
  • To send you SMS offers if you are a Fringe Member
  • To respond to you regarding employment enquiries
  • To contact you in response to your specific RCC Fringe enquires
  • To contact you regarding the status of your RCC Fringe Membership profile or account, including to notify prize winners
  • To thank our staff, artists, venues, sponsors, volunteers and supporters
  • If disclosure of your personal information is required by law
  • For targeted marketing, both direct and indirect, via electronic mail and social media
  • For any other reasonable business purpose which will enable RCC Fringe to better service your needs or protect the RCC Fringe and associated individuals from harm

RCC Fringe may share your personal information to the following:

  • Our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, our ticketing providers FringeTIX, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
  • To suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing, and related purposes
  • Another organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent

Please note: An unsubscribe facility is enabled with any broadcast email correspondence. An opt-out facility is enabled with any SMS correspondence.

Cookies / collecting information from websites

When you visit the RCC Fringe website, we may collect personal information from you automatically through cookies including: your IP address and or domain name, your operating system (type of browser and platform), your geographical location (country only), search terms and pages visited, referring domain and link out if applicable, and the date, time and length of your visit to the website. We use these cookies to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests, to ensure we don’t display the advertisement to you repeatedly, and to help us regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness.

RCC Fringe may also collect information about how you use its website to help us personalise our products and services to you. We use Google Analytics to inform us of how visitors use our site based on your browsing habits, so that we can improve our site to make it easier for you to find the information you are seeking. These features use first­-party and third-­party cookies to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our site.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users.

The RCC Fringe website may contain links to other external websites. RCC Fringe is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of websites that it may link to and, cookies or other tracking devices that are used on linked websites.

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser (whether you use Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari or any other browser) by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.aboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You’ll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer. For the majority of browsers this can be done through your preferences control panel.

If you use a mobile phone or handheld device to browse the Website or other sites that use cookies, please refer to your phone or device manuals for guidance.

If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Online Advertising

RCC Fringe also engages in online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, your previous transactions or interactions with RCC Fringe, or on RCC Fringe banners or ads you have previously clicked on. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

Facebook

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc on the RCC Fringe website.

This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, and Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account. https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

RCC Fringe may use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to Website Visitors on Facebook based on email addresses that we have collected, including, but not limited to, Membership accounts and enewsletters. We may also use information associated with visitor social media accounts, such as demographic and other information to improve our marketing efforts and deliver custom advertising.

Social media sites

RCC Fringe takes no responsibility for any personal information you may post on any of RCC Fringe’s social media sites including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Flickr, YouTube, Pinterest, Yelp, Foursquare, LinkedIn and Snapchat. Any information or content created by you that is in the public domain may be shared by RCC Fringe. This may include, but is not limited to, publicly accessible information on social media sites, blogs, forums and websites. RCC Fringe will endeavour to credit content creators wherever possible.

Transfer of Personal information out of the UK or EEA

RCC Fringe is an Australian company and as such, your personal information will be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. When doing so, we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the personal information including having a lawful basis for transferring personal information and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal information.

Where will we store your information?

The data that we collect from you may be stored on our secure servers and, in respect of payment data, on those of our third-party provider of payment processing services purely for the purposes of processing payment.

The data we collect from you may be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the hosting of the Website or provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and/ or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

RCC Fringe does not store your credit card information for future transactions. Instead, a token containing your payment details remains (in an encrypted format) within our payment processing provider’s secure network, in compliance with data protection legislation and any other applicable laws, regulations or standards, until it expires (cancellation or expiration of card) as dictated by the payment processing provider.

Mandatory Data Breach

RCC Fringe is aware of and shall comply with the Mandatory Data Breach reporting obligations under the Privacy Act.

General Data Protection Regulations

RCC Fringe is aware of and shall comply with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations where relevant to its operations.

You can access your personal information and make changes

You have a right to access your personal information as collected by RCC Fringe. You can also lodge a complaint or contact our Privacy Officer.

Amendment of Privacy Policy

RCC Fringe reserves the right to amend its privacy policy from time to time and will notify its stakeholders by posting updated versions on its website.

For details please contact RCC Fringe Pty Ltd:

Phone: 08 82164110
Email: hello@rccfringe.com.au
Post: Lady Symon Building, The University of Adelaide, Victoria Drive SA 5000

It is your right to check your details and advise RCC Fringe of any changes necessary if your personal information is incorrect.